Blonde Highlights & Foils in Fitzroy North

Long layered ash-blonde highlights after a foils service at You By Luke Perger, Fitzroy North

Foils give the brightest, most even blonde, right from the root. Choose a few face-framing pieces, a half head, or a full blonde transformation.

Book blonde

Who it's for

  • You want to be noticeably lighter, or as blonde as your hair allows
  • You like a crisp, bright blonde from the root
  • You're happy to come in every 6 to 8 weeks to keep it fresh

What happens

  1. We agree your blonde, from soft and natural to bright and bold.
  2. Foils are placed section by section, with bond builder in every lightener.
  3. A gloss toner takes out brassiness and sets your exact shade.
  4. We finish with a blow-dry.

How long

About 2½ hours for a quarter head, 3 hours for a half head, 4 hours for a full head and 5 to 6 hours for a blonde transformation, including toner and blow-dry. Your booking shows the exact time before you confirm.

"I love this place so much, perfect colour, gorgeous cut, fantastic care while you're here. And the thing I value the most is that Luke and his team really listen, as in really listen to you."

Louise, Google review

Blonde questions

Can I go from dark to blonde in one visit?

Sometimes, but not always safely. If it will take more than one visit, we'll plan it with you so your hair stays in good condition.

It's been more than 8 weeks since my last foils.

Book the 8+ weeks option, because extra regrowth takes longer to lighten.

Foils or balayage?

Foils give the brightest, most even blonde from the root. Balayage grows out softer, so you can leave longer between visits.

  • Blonde highlights & foils prices

    ServiceEmerging Stylist (Jermaine)Director (Luke)
    The Face Frame LEARN MOREN/A$182
    Quarter head foils LEARN MORE$165$217
    Half head foils LEARN MORE$200$278
    Three-quarter head foils $255$338
    Full head foils, 6-8 weeks regrowth LEARN MOREN/A$381
    Full head foils, 8+ weeks regrowth LEARN MOREN/A$459
    High Def Blonde LEARN MOREN/A$575
    Blonde Transformation N/A$575
    Platinum Card (back-to-back foils) LEARN MOREN/A$690
    On-scalp lightening, regrowth $215$302
    On-scalp lightening, roots to ends $296$431
    The Face Frame LEARN MORE
    Emerging Stylist (Jermaine) N/A
    Director (Luke) $182
    Quarter head foils LEARN MORE
    Emerging Stylist (Jermaine) $165
    Director (Luke) $217
    Half head foils LEARN MORE
    Emerging Stylist (Jermaine) $200
    Director (Luke) $278
    Three-quarter head foils
    Emerging Stylist (Jermaine) $255
    Director (Luke) $338
    Full head foils, 6-8 weeks regrowth LEARN MORE
    Emerging Stylist (Jermaine) N/A
    Director (Luke) $381
    Full head foils, 8+ weeks regrowth LEARN MORE
    Emerging Stylist (Jermaine) N/A
    Director (Luke) $459
    High Def Blonde LEARN MORE
    Emerging Stylist (Jermaine) N/A
    Director (Luke) $575
    Blonde Transformation
    Emerging Stylist (Jermaine) N/A
    Director (Luke) $575
    Platinum Card (back-to-back foils) LEARN MORE
    Emerging Stylist (Jermaine) N/A
    Director (Luke) $690
    On-scalp lightening, regrowth
    Emerging Stylist (Jermaine) $215
    Director (Luke) $302
    On-scalp lightening, roots to ends
    Emerging Stylist (Jermaine) $296
    Director (Luke) $431

The price covers the lightening. A gloss toner ($61) and a blow-dry are added to every blonde service, and bond builder is included at no extra cost. When you book online your full price is worked out for you before you pay.

Want to compare services? See our full price list, read our salon policies, or call us on (03) 8456 2958.