Blonde Highlights & Foils in Fitzroy North

Foils give the brightest, most even blonde, right from the root. Choose a few face-framing pieces, a half head, or a full blonde transformation.
Who it's for
- You want to be noticeably lighter, or as blonde as your hair allows
- You like a crisp, bright blonde from the root
- You're happy to come in every 6 to 8 weeks to keep it fresh
What happens
- We agree your blonde, from soft and natural to bright and bold.
- Foils are placed section by section, with bond builder in every lightener.
- A gloss toner takes out brassiness and sets your exact shade.
- We finish with a blow-dry.
How long
About 2½ hours for a quarter head, 3 hours for a half head, 4 hours for a full head and 5 to 6 hours for a blonde transformation, including toner and blow-dry. Your booking shows the exact time before you confirm.
"I love this place so much, perfect colour, gorgeous cut, fantastic care while you're here. And the thing I value the most is that Luke and his team really listen, as in really listen to you."
Louise, Google review
Blonde questions
Can I go from dark to blonde in one visit?
Sometimes, but not always safely. If it will take more than one visit, we'll plan it with you so your hair stays in good condition.
It's been more than 8 weeks since my last foils.
Book the 8+ weeks option, because extra regrowth takes longer to lighten.
Foils or balayage?
Foils give the brightest, most even blonde from the root. Balayage grows out softer, so you can leave longer between visits.
-
Blonde highlights & foils prices
Service Emerging Stylist (Jermaine) Director (Luke) The Face Frame LEARN MORE N/A $182 Quarter head foils LEARN MORE $165 $217 Half head foils LEARN MORE $200 $278 Three-quarter head foils $255 $338 Full head foils, 6-8 weeks regrowth LEARN MORE N/A $381 Full head foils, 8+ weeks regrowth LEARN MORE N/A $459 High Def Blonde LEARN MORE N/A $575 Blonde Transformation N/A $575 Platinum Card (back-to-back foils) LEARN MORE N/A $690 On-scalp lightening, regrowth $215 $302 On-scalp lightening, roots to ends $296 $431 The Face Frame LEARN MOREEmerging Stylist (Jermaine) N/ADirector (Luke) $182Quarter head foils LEARN MOREEmerging Stylist (Jermaine) $165Director (Luke) $217Half head foils LEARN MOREEmerging Stylist (Jermaine) $200Director (Luke) $278Three-quarter head foilsEmerging Stylist (Jermaine) $255Director (Luke) $338Full head foils, 6-8 weeks regrowth LEARN MOREEmerging Stylist (Jermaine) N/ADirector (Luke) $381Full head foils, 8+ weeks regrowth LEARN MOREEmerging Stylist (Jermaine) N/ADirector (Luke) $459High Def Blonde LEARN MOREEmerging Stylist (Jermaine) N/ADirector (Luke) $575Blonde TransformationEmerging Stylist (Jermaine) N/ADirector (Luke) $575Platinum Card (back-to-back foils) LEARN MOREEmerging Stylist (Jermaine) N/ADirector (Luke) $690On-scalp lightening, regrowthEmerging Stylist (Jermaine) $215Director (Luke) $302On-scalp lightening, roots to endsEmerging Stylist (Jermaine) $296Director (Luke) $431
The price covers the lightening. A gloss toner ($61) and a blow-dry are added to every blonde service, and bond builder is included at no extra cost. When you book online your full price is worked out for you before you pay.
Want to compare services? See our full price list, read our salon policies, or call us on (03) 8456 2958.
